The Macadamia plant grows in Australia and is named after John Macadam, a Scottish chemist who first cultivated the Macadamia tree.

The Indigenous populations of Australia consume the Macadamia nut for its nutritional benefits, and even consider it sacred food.

One element of the Macadamia nut, which is particularly useful, is the oil it produces. This oil can be extracted from the nuts of the tree, and contains vitamins A, C, and E along with many other natural minerals. With respects to the physical and chemical characteristics it contains, it is very comparable to oils derived from marine mammals. It is odorless, does not stain your clothes, emulsifies easily, and requires 65 seconds for full absorption through the epidermis. It allows the skin to breathe freely and does not cause dehydration. Macadamia oil is similar in composition to the oils already present in skin - it contains 85% monounsaturated triglycerides, 20% of them being palmitoleic triglycerides, which act as antioxidants by protecting cell membranes.

Macadamia oil has a moisturizing effect, due to the monounsaturated palmitoleic acids in the oil, which are not present in any other vegetable oils. This compound, featured in the oil, is beneficial in maintaining a youthful epidermis. As skin matures, however, its quantity of this acid in the skin decreases. Since monounsaturated palmitoleic acid is consistant in macadamia oil, it is a very effective means of limiting the aging process on the skin. The oil nourishes and tones the skin, which is one of the reasons Macadamia oil is used as an ingredient in many beauty products from lotions to creams, to baby oils, gels, and hair masks.

When applied, the oil brings a softening effect, improves the elasticity of the skin and encourages balanced water-lipid levels. It is especially beneficial to dry skin as it provides smoothness and freshness to the face.

When used as an ingredient in hair care products, such as shampoos, conditioners, and hair gels, Macadamia oil nourishes and strengthens the hair and scalp. It makes hair soft, smooth and reduces breakage. It is also widely used in hair masks because of its protein and vitamin content, and because of its absorbent qualities that allow it to effectively reach hair roots.

Ενδιαφέροντα δεδομένα

Βίντεο

Βρείτε μας στο Facebook

SFbBox by enter-logic-seo.gr